Bluedogs hurt by Bulls

The Pambula Bluedogs cricket team rued lost opportunities last Saturday against Bega-Angledale at the Pambula Sporting Complex  on day one of the second round of two day matches in the FSCCA A grade competition. 

After a solid 80 run start from Cody Hazelgrove-Danvers (51) and Robbie Ringland (20), the Bluedogs bounced back to have the visitors at 4 for 84, with the Dylans, in Cook and Sheedy snaring two wickets apiece. 

Enter talented batsman Andrew Dedman, who unfortunately for the home team, was dropped on 11, then proceeded to plunder 14 sixes and 6 fours on his way to a quick fire 134 runs. 

He was ably assisted by Brad Moon with 30. 

Once Dedman was finally dismissed, Pambula bounced back claiming three more wickets, until Bulls skipper Dave Allen decided to declare his team’s innings at 9/280 from 53 overs. 

This left Pambula with just over an hour to bat until stumps. 

Bowling figures for Pambula included Dylan Cook with three for 63 from 13 overs, Dylan Sheedy two for 29, Corey Mitchell one for six, Kye Overend one for 33 and Tom Baker one for 65.

Pambula’s openers in Tom Baker and Corey Mitchell did a fantastic job for the first 40 minutes looking solid. 

When a change of pace was made with youngster Jack Allen bowling his leg spin, the worm turned horrendously for the Bluedogs. 

First, Baker was caught behind for nine in Allen’s third over, then the young gun struck again in his next over snaring Matt Langley lbw. 

Tom Hammond was caught soon after in the third ball of Allen’s sixth over, then two balls later he had Charlie Shepherd out off a catch, leaving Pambula’s innings in tatters at 4/27. 

The Bluedogs now have mountain of work to get through on Saturday. 

Through the carnage, Corey Mitchell batted patiently, remaining not out on 11. 

Allen finished with the sensational figures of for wickets for six runs. 

The C grade cricket and junior cricket competitions restart this weekend after a long holiday break. 

Pambula’s C grade team meets Bega/Angledale at the Bega Athletics Field, while in the juniors, the under 14s play South Eurobodalla Red with the venue to be decided.

The under 12s play Merimbula at Berrambool two and the under 10s play Bega/Kameruka Gold at Kameruka.

Training for all junior teams is also starting again this week, with the under 14s at the Pambula Recreation Reserve on Wednesdays, the under 12s on Fridays and the  under 10s at the Pambula Primary School on Thursdays.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop